3. Non-Parent Rights
[…] “You don’t have the money to fight me, so you might as well take what I’m offering.”
That’s a familiar refrain in Family Court cases.  But know this:  If you are the party with the lesser resources in a divorce or custody matter, you do not have to allow yourself to be “steamrolled.” Arizona has laws that can help you level the playing field so that you can assert your legal rights.
Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 25-324 provides that “The court from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceeding, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending (the litigation).”
What this means is that the judge can force the party with the greater resources to pay the poorer party a reasonable amount to cover his/her attorney fees and litigation expenses.