3. Non-Parent Rights
[…] The poorer party can file a motion for an award of attorney fees at the beginning of the case, or at any other stage of the proceeding.  It can be done more than once, if necessary.  The judge will set a hearing date and the party will be able to come into court to explain why she or he is in need of help paying attorney fees.  If there is a significant disparity of income or resources between the parties, or if one party has been bullying the other or acting unreasonably, then the judge has the authority to make an attorney fee award.

Another statute, A.R.S., Section 403.08, provides that “(A) In a proceeding regarding sole custody or joint custody, either party may request attorney fees, costs and expert witness fees to enable the party with insufficient resources to obtain adequate legal representation and to prepare evidence for the hearing; (B) If the court finds there is a financial disparity between the parties, the court may order payment of reasonable fees, expenses and costs to allow adequate preparation.”